|| Notification for the Conduct of MBBS Phase III Part II (repeaters only) Theory/Practical examination November2020 - Click here ||     || Provisional Selection List for AH & BS Programme - 2020-21 - Click Here ||     ||CIRCULARS & NOTIFICATIONS||
  • Annoucement
    This is basic example of marquee

  •  

    INTRODUCTION/ BRIEF HISTORY OF THE DEPARTMENT

    The sports department was officially established in the year 1995 with the sports Committee. The department has been active in the conduct of various sporting activities of this institution. It has taken long strides and been a success at various levels.

    The department has established a Volleyball court, Basketball court, Two Tennis courts &Throwball court with permanent floodlit in addition to the outdoor arena viz. Football/Athletic ground.  The department has an indoor Sports complex with Badminton Court, Two Table Tennis Tables, and Multigym facilities.

    The sports department along with institutions conducts Annual Sports Meet, Selection Trials, Training programs of various sporting events.

    The sports department has been awarding “The Best Outgoing Sports Man & Women” every year for an outgoing batch in honoring with Pure Gold Medal with the trophy.

    “VISION”

    Our vision is a community where the students and staff have accrue to structured & organized sports programs that promote Physical, Psycho-Social development. Life skills training as well as a basic exercise in a fun & safe environment.

    “MISSION”

    1. To promote mass participation in sports
    2. To offer professional coaching
    3. To expose sports facilities to opportunities that lie in Sports.

    “QUALITY & OBJECTIVE”

    1. To develop skills in sports & games.
    2. To inculcate the spirit of healthy competitions & leadership/Sportsmanship.
    3. Compulsory participation in at least one major group game & Two items of sports.
    4. To enable them to develop good health & sound Physique, emotional stability & self Control.
    5. To excel in Intermedics/Inter-State/Inter-University tournaments

          SPORTS ADVISORY COMMITTEE FOR THE YEAR 2019-2020                         

    SL.NO           MEMBERS         DESIGNATION
    01 Dr. P.N.Sreeramulu. Principal, SDUMC/Chairman
    02 Dr. Vidya Sagar. C.R Professor, Medicine/Convener
    03 Dr. Shashidhar .K.N Vice Principal
    04 Dr. S.M.Azeem Mohiyuddin Medical Superintendent,
    05 Dr. N.S.Sridevi Director, Students Welfare.
    06 Dr. B.T. Prasanna Kamath  

     

     

     

     

     

    Members

    07 Dr. B.T. Prasanna Kamath
    08 Dr. Arun.H.S
    09 Dr. Sanketh
    10 Dr. Manohar
    11 Dr. Akarsh
    12 Dr. Sunil.B.N
    13 Dr. Supreeth
    14 Dr. Mahesh Kakanale
    15 Dr. Jagmohan
    16 Dr. Prashanth Babu
    17 Dr. Yashaswini
    18 Dr. Bindu
    19 Dr. Madhavi Reddy
    20 Mr. N.Subramanyam Physical Education Director
    Student Representatives
    21 Mr. Akshay I    Term
    22 Ms.Preethi Marothi I    Term
    23 Ms. Palkin III   Term
    24 Mr. Priyanshu III   Term
    25 Mr. Vikas K.R. Singh V    Term
    26 Ms. Praveenya Pulagam V   Term
    27 Mr. Ajay Srinivas VII  Term
    28 Ms. Bhavanam Shravani VII   Term
    29 Mr. Dodda Ramachandra IX   Term
    30 Ms. Lavanya IX   Term
    31 Dr. Jatin Intern
    32 Dr. Monica Intern
    33 Dr. Goutham Gutta  Intern
    34 Dr. Soura deep P.G.Student (Ortho)
    35 Dr. Shrieshwari P.G.Student (Anea)
    36 Dr. Srinidhi P.G.Student (Anea)

     

    BEST OUTGOING SPORTS MEN &  WOMEN

    The academy awarding the “Gold Medal” in the graduation day for best outgoing Sports men &  women every year in the name of our Ex.Trustee late Sri. Nagarajarao Jagadale on the basis of five years of sports activities performance.

     

    01 Dr. Sanketh.J Dr. Chandana.B 2014-15
    02 Dr. Shbhodaya.R Dr. Meenakshi & Dr. Sneha .H 2015-16
    03 Dr. Manureddy.S Dr. Spoorthy Reddy .R.K 2016-17
    04 Dr. Sudha Prashanth Reddy Dr. Rashmi Ramparla 2017-18
    05 Dr. Dhruvakumar Reddy Dr. Shravya Monica 2018-19

    SPORTS  ACHIEVEMENTS  2015 to 2020

    Sl.No Date Name of the Tournament        Place Name of the

    Game

    Results
    01 23-05-2015

    To

    24-05-2015

    “TIPPU SPORTS CUP”

    Football tournament

    Tippu Sports

    Club, Kolar

    Football Runners  Up
    02 19-08-2015

    To

    22-08-2015

    “MIDITHA-2015” Sports Fest  Mandya Institute of Medical Sciences, Mandya Mandya Institute of

    Medical Sciences,

    Mandya

    Volleyball(M)

     

    Basketball(M)

      Winners

     

    Runners

     

    03 27-08-2015

    To

    30-08-2015

    “AUTUMN MUSE-2015” an Inter Medical Sports Fest

     

    St. Johns Medical

    College, Bangalore

    Basketball (W) Runner Up

     

    04 03-09-2015

    to

    05-09-2015

    “PLEXUS-2015” Sports & Cultural Fest  Sri Devaraj

    Urs Medical College, Kolar

    Sri Devaraj  Urs Medical College, Kolar Volleyball (M)

    Throwball  (W)

    Basketball (M)

    Table Tennis (M)

    Table Tennis (W)

    Tennis (M)

    Tennis (W)

    Football (M)

    Volleyball (W)

    Winners

    Winners

    Winners

    Winners

    Winners

    Winners

    Winners

    Runner Up

    Runners up

     

    05 30-09-2015

    To

    04/10/2015

    “SOUTH ZONE Inter University Badminton (M) tournament SRM University,

    Kancheepuram,

    Chennai

    Badminton (M)  

     

     

     

    06 05-10-2015

    To

    10-10-2015

    “PROMOTHEUS-2015” Sports Fest at M.S.Ramaiah Medical College, Bangalore M.S.Ramaiah

    Medical College,

    Bangalore

    Volleyball (M)

     

    Tennis (M) Doubles

    Runner Up

     

    Runner Up

                                2016 Sports Achievements

    Sl.No Date Name of the Tournament        Place Name of the

    Game

    Results
    01 08-03-2016

    To

    12-03-2016

    Nitte Accolades-2016

    South India Level Inter Medical Sports Fest.

    Nitte University,

    Mangalore

    Volleyball (M) Runners up
    02 24-04-2016

    To

    30-04-2016

    “MIST 2016”  an Inter Medical  Sports Fest Kasturba Medical

    College, Manipal.

    Volleyball (M)

    Basketball (M)

    Winners

    Runners up

    03 18-07-2016

    To

    23-07-2016

    “PEGASUS-2016” an Inter Medical Sports Fest Christian Medical

    College, Vellore

    Basketball (M)

    Volleyball (M)

     

    Winners

    Runners

    04 24-08-2016

    to

    27-08-2016

    “Plexus-2016” An Inter Medical Inter Collegiate Sports Fest Sri Devaraj Urs Medical College, Kolar Table Tennis (M)

    Basketball (M)

    Volleyball (W)

    Tennis (M)

    Throwball (W)

    Football (M)

    Winners

    Winners

    Runners up

    Winners

    Runners up

    Runners up

    05 19-10-2016

    To

    23/10/2016

    “TATVAM-2016” an Inter Medical Sports Fest J,S,S, Medical College,

    Mysore

    Basketball (M)

    Badminton 9M)

    Winners

    Runners up

                                2017 Sports Achievements

    Sl.No Date Name of the Tournament        Place Name of the

    Game

    Results
    01 14-03-2017

    To

    18-03-2017

    Nitte Accolades-2017

    South India Level Inter Medical Sports Fest.

    Nitte University,

    Mangalore

    Basket ball (M) Winners
    02 23-04-2017

    To

    30-04-2017

    “INVICTUS 2017”  an Inter Medical  Sports Fest Kasturba Medical

    College, Manipal.

    Basketball (M)

    Volleyball (M)

     

    Winners

    Runners up

    03 12-09-2017

    to

    16-09-2017

    “KREEDOTSAVA-2017” An Inter Medical Inter Collegiate Sports Fest Sri Devaraj Urs Medical College, Kolar Volleyball (M)

    Basketball (M)

    Basketball (W)

    Kabaddi(M)

     

    Winners

    Winners

    Runners up

    Winners

    04 25-09-2017

    To

    28-09-2017

    “PROMOTHEUS-2017” an Inter Medical Inter collegiate Sports Fest M.S.Ramaiah Medical College, Bangalore Volleyball (M) Winners

                                2018 Sports Achievements

    Sl.No Date Name of the Tournament        Place Name of the

    Game

    Results
    01 06-03-2018

    To

    09-03-2018

    Nitte Accolades-2018

    South India Level Inter Medical Sports Fest.

    Nitte University,

    Mangalore

    Volley  ball (M) Runners up
    02 23-04-2018

    To

    29-04-2018

    “INVICTUS 2018”  an Inter Medical  Sports Fest Kasturba Medical

    College, Manipal.

    Volleyball (M)

     

     

    Winners

     

    03 21-08-2018

    to

    25-08-2018

    “AUTUMN MUSE-2018” An Inter Medical Inter Collegiate Sports Fest ST. John’s  Medical College, Bangalore Basketball (M)

     

     

    Runners up

     

    04 10-09-2018

    To

    15-09-2018

    “PEGASUS-2018” an Inter Medical Inter collegiate Sports Fest Christian Medical College, Vellore Tennis (M)

    Badminton (M)

    Futsal

    Winners

    Winners

    Runners up

    05 24-09-2018

    To

    29-09-2018

    “PROMOTHEUS-2018” Cosmos an Inter Medical Inter collegiate Sports Fest M.S.Ramaiah Medical College, Bangalore Volleyball (M)

    Basketball (M)

    Winners

    Runners up

                               2019 Sports Achievements

    Sl.No Date Name of the Tournament        Place Name of the

    Game

    Results
    01 04-03-2019

    To

    09-03-2019

    Nitte Accolades-2019

    South India Level Inter Medical Sports Fest.

    Nitte University,

    Mangalore

    Basket  ball (M)

    Tennis (M)

    Badminton (M)

    Winners

    Winners

    Runners up

    02 11-04-2019

    To

    18-04-2019

    “INVICTUS 2019”  an Inter Medical  Sports Fest Kasturba Medical

    College, Manipal.

    Basket ball (M)

    Football (M)

    Cricket (M)

    Tennis(M)

    Winners

    Runners up

    Runners up

    Runners up

    03 16-09-2019

    To

    21-09-2019

    “PEGASUS-2019” an Inter Medical Inter collegiate Sports Fest Christian Medical College, Vellore Tennis (M)

     

    Runners up

                                 2020  Sports Achievements

    Sl.No Date Name of the Tournament        Place Name of the

    Game

    Results
    01 10-03-2020

    To

    14-03-2020

    Nitte Accolades-2020

    South India Level Inter Medical Sports Fest.

    Nitte University,

    Mangalore

    Volleyball (M)

    Tennis (M)

    Badminton (M)

    Winners

    Runners up

    Runners up